x 3

the magazine of contemporary illustration       { founded 2003 }

No.14 Picture Book Show Winners: Winners Announced

Below are the list of medal and merit winners from our Picture Book Show that are reproduced in the 3x3 Illustration Annual No.14. Medal and merit winners must have received a majority of our judge’s votes; honorable mention winners must have had half of our judges’ votes for their entry. All medal, merit and distinguished merit winners will appear in the Annual print, digital, and online. Honorable mentions will be displayed online with direct links to the artist’s site and will have their name listed in the printed Annual.

Congratulations to all.

* denotes multiple pieces in category

Gold

Ofra Amit, Children's Book (Published)
João Concha, Children's Book (Published)
Owen Davey, Children's Book (Published)
Sally Soweol Han, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)

Silver

Yael Albert, Children's Book (Published)
Pei-Yu Chang, Children's Book (Published)
Paolo d'Altan, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Shu-Man Wang, Children's Book (Published)

Bronze

Angela Keoghan, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Gerry Turley, Children's Book (Published)
James Yang, Children’s Illustration (Published)

Distinguished Merit

Chi He, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Valeria Petrone, Children's Book (Published)
Valeria Petrone, Magazine
Giulia Rossi, Young Adult
Catalina Silva Guzmán, Young Adult

Merit

Anna and Elena Balbusso Twins, Children's Book (Published)
Mary Jane Begin, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Orit Bergman, Children's Book (Published)
Maria Carluccio, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Julien Chung*, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Julien Chung*, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Giovanni Da Re, Book Covers
Jeff Hinchee, Young Adult
Mark Hoffmann, Children's Book (Published)
Mark Hoffmann, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Maya Ish Shalom, Children's Book (Published)
Angela Keoghan, Children's Book (Published)
Ahra Kwon, Children's Book (Unpublished)
José María Lema de Pablo, Children's Book (Published)
José María Lema de Pablo, Young Adult
Miren Asiain Lora, Children's Book (Published)
Bistra Masseva, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Joseph Murphy, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Manica K. Musil, Children's Book (Published)
Enzo Pérès-Labourdette, Book Covers
Enzo Pérès-Labourdette, Children's Book (Published)
Valeria Petrone, Children's Book (Published)
Anna Pini, Educational
Amy Schimler-Safford, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Carlo Stanga, Young Adult
Binny Talib, Children's Book (Published)
João Vaz de Carvalho, Children's Book (Published)
Lin Wang, Children's Book (Published)

Honorable Mention

Bellebrute, Young Adult
Giovanni Da Re, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Eric Freeberg, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Kellen Hatanaka, Children's Book (Published)
Jadwiga Kowalska, Children's Book (Published)
Huang Ling Hsing, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Manica K. Musil, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Robert Neubecker, Children's Book (Published)
Ines Oliveira, Children's Book (Published)
Amy Schimler-Safford, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Valerie Sokolova, Children's Book (Published)
Mihyun Yu, Young Adult